Select Page

Privacy Policy

Owner and contact information
The website is owned and published by:

GuildHub ApS
Hjortshøj Stationsvej 37
8530 Hjortshøj
Email: info@guildhub.dk

Personal data
Personal data (sometimes referred to as PII — personally identifiable information) is information that to some extent can be attributed to you. When you use our website and customer portals, or contact us by telephone, email, or answer a questionnaire, we collect and process a range of data. This is, e.g., if you sign up for our newsletter, buy a product, contact our information centre, complete a web form, or otherwise use our online services.

Personal data submitted by you via our website may be your name, phone number, newsletter interests, subject area, or email. If it is mandatory to provide data in order to proceed, this will be marked with an * (asterisk).

We only request information relevant to your enquiry.

Use of personal data
GuildHub ApS uses the personal data collected for the following purposes:

Customer support
Administrative purposes, including login to self-service portals, invoicing, and service messages
Targeted communications, e.g., through newsletters, invitations to technical seminars, digital advertising on social media (primarily, but not limited to Facebook and LinkedIn)
Market surveys
Personal contact
Marketing, in general
Security
We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect your data against accidental or unlawful erasure, publication, loss, destruction, unauthorized disclosure, misuse, or any other unlawful processing.

Purpose
We use personal data to deal with your request, make our services better and to ensure quality in our products and services as well as in our contact with you.

Retention period
We store personal data for as long as it is relevant in order for us to deal with your request or where filing is required by law. After this, your personal data will be deleted.

Disclosure
Personal data will not be disclosed to any third party unless you give separate consent to this. Therefore, GuildHub ApS or CallMeCaptain.games will always appear as the sender of the e-mails you receive.

Your rights
You are entitled to be informed of the personal data we have registered about you; and you may at any time have the stored personal data rectified or object to its use. Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to change or revoke your consent at any time. In addition, any personal data registered about you which we are not required by law to retain may be deleted on your request. Finally, you are entitled to receive the personal data provided by you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

Please write to us at gdpr@guildhub.dk, if you want to exercise your rights.

Changes
Our privacy policy may be changed from time to time. Any changes to this privacy policy will be stated on this page and if any significant changes are made, we will draw your attention to them by email.

Complaints
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency relating to our processing of your personal data. See contact information and read more about your right to complain here: www.datatilsynet.dk.

Cookies
When you visit our website, we collect information about you that is used to personalise our website and improve the user experience and our content. The information is gathered by cookies.

Cookies are placed to detect errors and inconveniences on the site. In addition, cookies are placed by third party services such as Google for statistics and web analysis. We also share information with our social media and advertising partners. Before we place advertising cookies, we ask for your consent.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Privacy Policy on our website.

Your consent applies to the following domains: callmecaptain.games